vietnam

Halong Bay

Limestone karsts rising from emerald waters, Vietnam's most iconic seascape.

2-3 nights (1-2 night cruise)October-December (clear skies), March-MayPlan this chapter →

Halong Bay holds nearly 2,000 limestone karsts and islands rising from jade-green waters. UNESCO-listed, the bay is best experienced from a traditional junk, drifting past floating fishing villages and into hidden grottoes. Lan Ha Bay offers the same drama without the crowds.

We also reach the Surprise Cave, Ti Top Island, and Cat Ba, with Hanoi (HAN) the gateway.

Ideal for

Scenic Travelers · Adventure Seekers · Photographers

Halong Bay, Limestone karsts rising from emerald waters, Vietnam's most iconic seascape.
Plate IHalong Bay. Adobe Stock
01
The Stay

Luxury junks and floating retreats.

Heritage Line: Ylang

  • Spa on deck
  • Kayak excursions
  • Cooking demonstrations

Orchid Cruises

  • Fewer crowds
  • Cave visits
  • Sunrise tai chi

Vinpearl Resort Ha Long

  • Private beach
  • Infinity pool
  • Cable car access
02
The Palate

  • 01Whole grilled squid from a floating kitchen
  • 02Sunset cocktails on the junk deck
  • 03Seafood hotpot with morning-caught crab and prawns
  • 04Cooking class aboard, spring rolls and pho
03
The Stillness

  • 01Dawn on deck, karsts emerging from morning fog
  • 02Kayaking into a hidden lagoon through a cave passage
  • 03Swimming in Lan Ha Bay with only dripping limestone for sound
  • 04Night sky from the top deck, no light pollution
Explore More Stays

Luxury Properties in Halong Bay

Exceptional properties in Halong Bay, selected for their distinction and service

Experiences

Tours & Activities

Top-rated experiences in Halong Bay

Interested in any experience? Our advisors arrange everything — private access, preferred timing, and seamless coordination with your stay.

Arrange Through Aurelle

No planning fees · Complimentary consultation

Continue Exploring

Journeys that rhyme with this one

Every great destination leads to another. Here are three that share the spirit of where you've been.

Begin your journey

Ready to explore Halong Bay?

Let us craft a bespoke journey tailored to what you actually want from it. No planning fees, and a reply inside a day.